How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

asian patient warned of risks of keloid and consented to be

Resolved Question:

asian patient warned of risks of keloid and consented to be aware of risk of keloid had surgery then developed keloid. despite being warned and signing consents, and letters to GP discussing risk of keloid now wants compensation? valid claim?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is it documented anywhere he was warned please/

Customer: Documented in consents and letters to gp
Customer: Patient warned and signed consents witnessed by nurses
Alex Watts :

Ok -then you have nothing to worry about

Alex Watts :

As long as it was not caused by the negligence of those carrying out the surgery then there is no risk

Alex Watts :

Even if there was negligence the court can reduce the award by up to 100% for contributory fault.

Alex Watts :

The patient was warned, consented - therefore he has no claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: That is my understanding as wrll
Customer: many thanks that was my understanding
Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer: No thank you
Customer: it's as I thought
Customer: many thanks
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you