How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am to appear in magistrates court Monday morning on serious

Resolved Question:

I am to appear in magistrates court Monday morning on serious charge which was only brought on 19th Sept.
Do I have to enter a plea or can I get some time to get advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is the charge and when were you notified of this please, was it on 19th Sept?

Customer:

Yes I was charged on 19th Sept

Customer:

11 charges of making indecent images, do you need to see the charge sheet?

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

Why have you waited since 19th September before trying to get advice?

Alex Watts :

You have had several weeks.

Customer:

I have been frozen by the charges & didn't know what to do.

Customer:

I did contact a firm of Solicitors yesterday who said they would get back to me but they didn't .

Alex Watts :

So why have you left it until Friday to actually do anything?

Alex Watts :

If you tried Friday and the court hearing is on Monday - what view do you think the Court will take given you have known about this since 19th Sept?

Alex Watts :

Do you admit the charge?

Customer:

I must as the images were on my computer but the worst one were ones sent to me via hushmail & I didn't know this till I opened them. Thats what brought the police to my door. I didn't delete them as I knew they could still be found, & I couldn't see how to report them without getting into the situation I'm now in. I did not view them again I just didn't know what to do about the whole thing.

Customer:

In answer to your question on what view the court will have of me?

Customer:

I don't think it could get any lower

Alex Watts : Ok. The following can happen.
Alex Watts : You can ask for an adjournment for legal advice. You won't get that given you ahave done nothing for 2 weeks.
Alex Watts : the court will ask the posectution whether this should go to the crown court. If the proseuction says yes and the court accepts this then you will be bailed to attend crown court, you then have time to seek a solciitor.
Alex Watts : If the court accepts jursidiction you are likely to be asked to enter a plea.
Alex Watts : The court may put it back for a few hours to see the duty aolicitor but unlikely for any real length of time
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

If/When it is sent to crown court do I need to enter a plea then?, I want to plea early but just not without taking advice first

Alex Watts : Yes you would need to enter a plea.
Alex Watts : You should not delay in taking advice now.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer:

You mean take the advice from Duty Solicitor unless I can get ajourment, as I can't get any advice before case Monday.

Alex Watts : Yes that is what I am saying,
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Thanks for your patience with me.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice