How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

A Form 6.7 "Creditor's Bankruptcy Petition on Failure to Comply

Resolved Question:

A Form 6.7 "Creditor's Bankruptcy Petition on Failure to Comply with a Statutory demand for a Liquidated Sum Payable Immediately" was issued to me which concerned Form 6.1 (this form was given to my wife, whom did not pass onto me because she felt I was under extreme stress). The creditor claims that I owe them £8,660.78 for a leased van between themselves and the company Precise Electrics Ltd which I am the director (this company is in the process of insolvency). The creditor is claiming, as the director of the company, the debtor has a duty to act responsible and to conduct business affairs in a proper manner.
The van which was the vehicle leased between the creditor and Precise Electrics Ltd was crushed by DVLA, because the tax had expired. The reason I could not renew the tax, was because I did not have the money to repair, renew the MOT and Tax the vehicle because my company had not been paid money owed to it. I do not feel I was acting irresponsible,
but was restraint from financial difficulties. what should I fill in the Form 6.19 that I intend to oppose the application to make a bankruptcy order on the following grounds :-
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

You would say that you're opposing the bankruptcy petition on the following grounds essentially:

tdlawyer :

(a) that you were never served with the statutroy demand

tdlawyer :

(b) no order for substituted service of the statutory demand was made (if that;s the case);

tdlawyer :

(c) that you oppose the underling basis upon which the demand (and the petition) is presented, and then set out those grounds.

tdlawyer :

This is how to do it - the main headings for you to expand upon in the Form 6.19.

tdlawyer :

Obviously, I cannot say whether this would succeed - it depends on your judge on the day (the court has a discretion) and it depends on whether you can make out a proper challenge to the debt claimed.

Customer: Do you think the judge would accept answer (a) even though it was given to my wife. Could you explain answer (b) a bit more. Could I use answer a & c together
tdlawyer :

Yes, because it should still be personally served. However, if she gave it to you, it does mean the court is more likely to make an order there and then for substituted service, depriving you of this argument.

tdlawyer :

This SS order should have been made earlier though in reality.

tdlawyer :

So there is an argument there for you.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question? Is there anything more you would like to ask me?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Because the lease agreement was between the creditor and the Ltd company that I was the director of, could I Oppose the bankruptcy because it was between them and not me personally
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Yes, if the basis of the debt is the money due under the agreement to which you're not party, then yes, you should be able to oppose it on that ground so long as you haven't given a guarantee or other promise to pay the money under that agreement with the company.
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice