How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HI I sent a Parcel to China in January for my Production

Resolved Question:

HI
I sent a Parcel to China in January for my Production Line. I told Parcelforce it a temporary export to China and there is no Tax due as it was coming back to the UK. on arrival to china the Chinese took the Parcel out and said there is $300 USD due. I filled a form requested by the Parcelforce and sent it back by email. excuses after excuses I finally said I will Pay the Tax. I was told don't worry we will sort this out for you. then weeks later they said the Chinese destroyed the parcel. at lease that was what I was told. the microchips or at lease some of them takes a Year to get from the microchip factory or wholesalers.
Parcelforce offered me £200 for £1500 of stock that lost me £9,000,000 and many Bank Accounts and the Blocking of my website from advertising Companys. can you help with some advice and what level of Claim at the high Court I should claim and what Laws.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether or not the parcel was insured ?
Customer:

HI Alex

Customer:

Yes the Parcel Was Insured

Alex Watts : How much do you want to claim?
Customer:

£9,000,000

Alex Watts :

How do you quantify £9m?

Alex Watts :

Is that an ACTUAL loss or theoretical?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

of the blocked sales and website of some of the Buyers that had affected Sales Worldwide that is our Losses.

Customer:

I cannot rate until I get the Legal answer I seek.

Alex Watts : Yes please don't try and rate just yet I need more information
Alex Watts : But the £9m is that an actual loss you have actauly
Alex Watts : actually suffered or loss of chance ?
Customer:

its an estimated lost based on sales. when the trade website was lost all sales stopped. based on sales its £20,000 Per Day Lost over 8 Months it about that amount.

Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the matter is defended it will be set down for trial. GIven the sums you want to claim then you will need representation for trial. If you win then you can seek these legal costs back.
Alex Watts : But if you lose then you would also be responsinle for the costs of the other side.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I already done that weeks ago and they offered £200 Pounds I sent the Cheque back 2 weeks ago.

Customer:

I am now ready for Court as I have done everything else.

Alex Watts : Ok. I have outlined the process above. Is there anything else you would like to ask or clarify?
Customer:

ok thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice