How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello, my husband and I wish to take out a loan to open a shop.

Customer Question

Hello, my husband and I wish to take out a loan to open a shop. My mother has offered to lend us the money with a very small interest rate. Is this ok ? My mother is 76 and is not in the best of health. I f my mother died before the end of the loan term what would happen. I know she is only allowed to give £3000 away a year to avoid inheritance tax, I dont understand who pays inheritance tax ???
Kate Harding.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. How much is your mother proposing to lend you? Does she have any other beneficiaries that may inherit from her estate if she were to pass away?Do you know how much her estate is potentially worth?

JACUSTOMER-aq26gswp- :

Hi, we would want to borrow about £7000. Mum has £50000 in an account and a house worth about 200 thousand, I have 1 sister.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. If the estate is potentially worth less than £325k then inheritance tax is charged at 0%. Tax is only payable if it is worth more than £325k. The tax itself is normally paid for by the executor before the assets are distributed. A loan however would not be taxed as it is not a gift under the will.

Alex J. :

You would still owe the loan but it would be repayable to her estate unless you made some provision that it is not repayable on the date of her death.

JACUSTOMER-aq26gswp- :

Hi, so this would be perfectly ok ? If mum had to go into care she would need to pay for this herself. Could social care services make me give the money back ?

Alex J. :

The actual loan itself is not an issue. Technically anyone without a Consumer Credit Licence should not lend money, but as this is between a parent and child for non commercial interest terms it is unlikely to cause any issues as neither of your are likely to complain about.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you - no they would not be able to force you to repay it, as long as it is properly documented that the money was loaned for this anticipated purpose, and was not some deliberate attempt to avoid paying care home fees.

JACUSTOMER-aq26gswp- :

ok thanks very much for your help thats all I needed to know.

Alex J. :

Hi, No problem. Just make sure it is properly documented even in a letter, that this is a loan for your business.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice