How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A recent episode of " the neighbour from next door" bro

Customer Question

A recent episode of " the neighbour from hell next door" broadcast by Flame TV on channel five depicted my husband, wrongly, of being a man who had wielded a knife against a neighbour. My husband was not even around when this incident took place but people in our locality and at the social clubs we belong to agree that it was my husband who was depicted as the man who had committed this crime. The man responsible had been found guilty of this crime and had been sentenced by the Court. Do we have a case for Libel against this TV company for all the distress and humiliation that their transmission of this programme caused.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you suffered any serious harm or just distress please?
JACUSTOMER-q2rd717q- :

Distress and total humiliation, feeling totally uncomfortable in a locality that we have resided in for 40 years, resulting in loss of sleep and our status in the community .

JACUSTOMER-q2rd717q- :

distress and total humiliation, feeling totally uncomfortable in a locality that we have resided in for 40 years, resulting in loss of sleep and status in our community

JACUSTOMER-q2rd717q- :

Madam I have received a question from you to which I have replied. twice.Is that all I get for 47pounds, if so I would like my money back.

Alex Watts :

I see you have rated poor service, but I have not given you an answer yet, just asked for more information

Alex Watts :

So there was no serious harm - have I understood that right?

JACUSTOMER-q2rd717q- :

Our reputation has been defamed to the point of interfering with our lives.If that is not serious harm to you it certainly is to us.

JACUSTOMER-q2rd717q- :

All we really want to know is if we have a reasonable case for Libel.

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

You did under the old law.

Alex Watts :

But under the new law Defamation Act 2013 Section 1 states you must have suffered serious harm

Alex Watts :

If you have not and you accept that this is the case then sadly you do not have a case

Alex Watts :

Even if you did there are a number of defences and indeed you would need to issue proceedings in the High Court

Alex Watts :

If you did issue proceedings and they were fought you are looking at £15,000 in legal fees and you would not get legal aid

Alex Watts :

So sadly you do not have a case

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-q2rd717q- :

No Thanks

Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else today?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions