How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I have had a business account with Barclays bank for 2

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have had a business account with Barclays bank for 2 years.
I have a personal account with them as well (premier ) for 17 years.
I have received a letter last week that they will close my account on the 23 of October.
I will nit be able to open account in different bank and inform my clients about new account numbers.
I was on holiday and just opened a letter today.
Is it legal , can they just close my business account by 30 days notices.
I never had any overdraft on this account. I had some on my saving account as by mistake I put DD from this account instead business account but I repaid all as soon as I noticed .
Ewa
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is the reason given for closure please?

Customer:

there was no reason given.

Customer:

Only that they have right to do it under bank terms and condition.

Customer:

after my phone call to them they said that my account will not be closed but the letter caused my a lot of unnessesary stress.

Alex Watts :

Ok - can they close your account? Yes they can

Alex Watts :

As they have said their terms and conditions allow them to

Alex Watts :

But they should give a reason. If they have not then you should write to the Bank's head office and make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

That will be investigated by the corporate complaints team.

Alex Watts :

They will provide a response. If you are not happy with that reply then you can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and are located at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

But sadly they can close the account.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Yes,

Customer:

This is helphul.

Customer:

Thasnk you

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you