How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70187
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi, im facing a charge of possesion with intent to supply

Resolved Question:

hi,
im facing a charge of possesion with intent to supply cocaine
basically what happened is my 'friend' rang me and asked for a favour, when i went to his house he passed me a sock and said i need you too hold onto this for a while, police have been acting suspiciously, but youll be ok, it had cocaine in but i didnt know it was coke or how much, i only assumed what it was. so i walked out of the house and police ran around the corner arrested me, knocked his door down and raided his house to find scales bags more coke etc. he admittted to the police that all of the coke was his and that iv got nothing to do with it, im wondering what is likely to happen to me as im on bail until january 4th 2015
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I suppose it is going to be cocaine? They are probably analysing it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it was cocaine around 400 pounds worth, i had no idea how much or what was in there, just a stupid mistake

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is a risk they could charge you I'm afraid.
Whether your friend has taken responsibility for the ownership of the drugs, come what may, you were found with them in suspicious circumstances. They probably will accept that you were very low down the chain of command but they are not likely to accept that you didn't have any suspicions at all that it was unlawful.
You may be lucky. They may offer to drop the matter against you if you give evidence against him. It depends really. Clearly he was the target of their interest because they searched his property and you were caught up in that sting.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for the answer sorry for all the questions,

will it not make a difference that iv never been in trouble with the police before? and does that mean that i am likely to be serving a prison sentence?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They will consider the absence of your previous convictions. It really just comes down to whether or not they think that carrying something in a sock is just too suspicious.
It won't lead to a custodial sentence on a first offence. PWITS is a very serious offence but you are at the very bottom of the totem pole and this is a limited amount.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you