How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can I drop the domastic violence charges? I have 3 kid they

Resolved Question:

Can I drop the domastic violence charges? I have 3 kid they are under 6 years.my husband hurt me 3 times once time my health vister arrived there she asked me what happend I said my husband hurt me.now my husband charged for domestic violence. So he is on bail conditions. He can't meet us but now I want to drop the case because me and my children can't live with out him. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Once you report it to the police it becomes out of your control
Alex Watts : Therefore you can't stop the case, it is not your decision
Alex Watts : What you can do is give a statement saying you withdraw y
Alex Watts : withdraw your support from the prosecution
Alex Watts : But what you can't do is stop the proces If the Polce want to continue
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Hi.my husband is back.sheriff removed the bail conditions.he is pleading guilty for assault injury. Sheriff call us back in court in April 2015.why they call us back.? I don't know he is charged or he is on 6 months trail?sheriff said they will check public affairs and background during this period?what they want to know during this time?I got a letter from crown service.they said they will decide sentence after 6 months. But they don't have any evidence. Just one time I told my health visitor. He slapped me.but she didn't saw anything she give the statement. This is the only one evidence. But now I told the lawyer I don't want to go ahead with this case I admit my mistake because we both were responsible.we both were angry.my husband have no previous criminal record. I just want to know the mean of this what they will do after 6 months.or is he charged or is he on trail.?I don't know what I do?I don't want his criminal record.he admitted his all allegations.he is a taxi driver. Someone told me if he found guilty he can lose his taxi licence. Is he ?.I don't know what they will do with him?just clairy all this. M so sorry my language is not very good.I hope you can understand.just help me please please. Thank you so much

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice