How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a subpoena to appear as a witness. I am very uncomfortable

Resolved Question:

I have a subpoena to appear as a witness. I am very uncomfortable about his and feel bullied into supplying a witness statement! What can. I
do about this the case is tomorrow
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Is this a witness summons please?
Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts : Ok. What penalty if any does it include in it please?
Customer:

I don't understand the question, sorry

Customer:

can you let me know what you mean please

Alex Watts :

Ok - you do not need to worry

Alex Watts :

It is not issued by the Court. Therefore you do not have to attend.

Alex Watts :

If you do not attend they can not make you.

Alex Watts :

If it was a Court summons then you would have to attend.

Alex Watts :

But it is not

Alex Watts :

Therefore you do not need attend - you are not compelled to by law

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The summons was issued by a court and has a stamp of The Royal Courts of Justice

Alex Watts :

Ok thank you. In that case you should attend

Alex Watts :

If you do not then you could be arrested

Alex Watts :

But the law only requires you to attned.

Alex Watts :

You can attend and refuse to give evidence

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Can I state that if I am made to attend I will refuse to give evidence in the hope they will quash the summons?

Alex Watts :

You can try that yes

Customer:

Will I get in trouble as this may be deemed as a threat?

Alex Watts :

No of course not

Alex Watts :

But all the summons requires you is to attend, nothing else

Customer:

The summons states I am summoned to attend to give evidence in the respect of the above claim!

Alex Watts :

You are generally only required to attend. You can sit on the stand and refuse to answer questions if they try and make you.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you