How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, My wife is currently being pursued for 3rd party damages

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My wife is currently being pursued for 3rd party damages after an accident in a car that she hired from a hire car company. The agreement she took out with the hire company shows that she was travelling on the hire company's insurance .
The incident occurred in August last year and she filled out all the forms that the hire company requested which included a statement of the event. She was then asked to pay an excess payment towards the insurance policy of £1000 which she did.
Since then she heard nothing further with regard to this until she received a letter date 9 September this year informing her that a claims company is now requesting she pay for the outlay of the other car involved. Is this legal?
Regards
Joe
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Joe my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Has she passed the claim form to the insurers please?
Customer: Hi Alex .
Customer: She filled a form for the hire company which included a statement. This was all left with the hire company along with the excess payment.
Alex Watts : Ok. Has she received a claim form?
Customer: This was supposed to be dealt with by the hire car company as it was supposed to be dealt with by their insurance.
Customer: A claim form from who?
Customer: The hire company got her to fill out a form regarding the accident this was left with the hire company
Alex Watts : Ok, so there was a form completed the hire company.
Alex Watts : You said there is a claims company asking for payment. Whose claim company?
Customer: A claims company representing the 3rd party's insurance company.
Alex Watts : Ok. Have you passed this letter onto the insurers?
Customer: Who's insurers?
Customer: I'm sorry Alex but have you actually read the question? This was being handled by the hire car company. With which my wife had a hire agreement and insurance was included with the agreement. The hire company have all the paperwork . So the answer is I don't know if the form has been given to the insurers.
Customer: as the hire company have told me that a verbal agreement is in place for both party's to repair their own cars. I would guess that this has not been done through the hire company's insurance
Customer: The answer I'm looking for Alex is this
Customer: if their was an agreement in place with the hire car company that they would insure the car during the hire period. Should or should they not be responsible for resolving this problem?
Customer: why is my wife being pursued for payment when she has already paid the excess for the hire company's insurance policy?
Alex Watts :

Ok - let me put it like this.

Alex Watts :

If your wife had insurance through the hire company then it makes no difference who is chasing

Alex Watts :

She had insurance, it is nothing to do with her.

Alex Watts :

The hire company insurance people should be sorting it out

Alex Watts :

Whatever agreement the hire company insurance come to with the third party is a matter between them

Alex Watts :

But as far as your wife should be concerned that is the end of the matter

Alex Watts :

She can not be pursued because otherwise there would be no point in having insurance

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you?

Customer: Just about thank you.
Customer: what about if the hire company have not gone through their insurance? For instance what if the hire company contacted the 3rd party directly and negotiated the fix your own car agreement?
Alex Watts :

That makes no difference, that is a matter between the hire co and their insurance

Customer: i can't prove this but it does look as though this is what has happened and the third party has claimed against his own insurance which is now pursuing my wife. Where does that leave her if this was the case?
Alex Watts :

If your wife took out insurance it should be used

Customer: Thanks for that.
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: Hi. Alex
Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer: the claims company has been a little aggressive in pursuing my wife despite being given all information regarding hire car company and insurance being in place. That have threatened to escalate this to legal proceedings.
Customer: where does my wife stand if they continue down this route?
Alex Watts :

They can't. There is an insurance Policy,

Alex Watts :

They should be dealing with it

Customer: The claims company advised me that the hire company had not responded. Does this effect my wife's position at all?
Alex Watts :

Thats not your wifes problem

Alex Watts :

The claim company should be dealing with the insurance company

Alex Watts :

After all the hire company took the money - so they should sort the mess out

Alex Watts :

Unless of course they took the money and didnt actually insure her

Customer: I'm sue that's ot the case . If it were the case that they did not insure her what then?
Alex Watts :

Then that is fraud and they have committed an criminal offenxe

Alex Watts :

* offence *

Alex Watts :

But they should be dealing with the matter

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions