How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Subject - Boundary dispute arising September 2012. Parties

Resolved Question:

Subject - Boundary dispute arising September 2012. Parties unable to agree appointment of joint experts to mark out the boundary. We the Plaintiff are agreeable, Defendant unwilling to instruct his chartered surveyor. Both surveyors have prepared their versions, on scale 1:200 the Defendant unwilling to agree instructions on same technical basis, i.e National grid co-ordinates. How best to seek, if appropriate, application to the court for a directions order and what constitutes a draft order for the court to consider.
My contact details: Peter Bones, T:01929 459401 E:*****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Peter my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you tried mediation yet please?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

Hi Alex, let me explain I underwent surgery 3 months ago and had 2 cancerous growths removed. I am now in secondary cancer phase and continuing attendance at hospital.On the boundary problem we are past ADR. On 9th May 2014 the neighbours solicitor was given proposal that parties having engaged experts, both are known and historically appointed by Judges, that joint instructions are prepared (and suggested such instructions) and that those instructions are on the basis that both experts should treat the instruction as being given in accordance with CPR35, such that their duties are deemed to be owed to the court rather than parties, ourselves and neighbour. In the hope that such experts (FRICS) will significantly increase the prospects of settlement. In November 2012 notice was given to the neighbour in writing and written pursuant to annex A to the Practice Direction on Pre-Action Conduct in section C of the Civil Procedure Rules.

Alex Watts :

Yes of course. Have proceedings been issued?

Customer:

Alex, No proceedings have been started. Maybe a directions application to Court? Peter

Alex Watts :

Well Peter I think you may be slightly confused.

Alex Watts :

The Court wont issue directions without a claim

Alex Watts :

This is the Court process:

Customer:

Alex, Help please do not understand. What can you suggest

Alex Watts :

1) A claim is issued

Alex Watts :

2) A defence is filed (if not you get Judgment automatically)

Alex Watts :

3) The matter is 'allocated' by a Judge

Alex Watts :

4) The court at THAT stage gives directions to set the matter down

Alex Watts :

5) There is a final heairng

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Alex, Thank you, ***** ***** is the only next course of action, Peter

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Alex, Good to have your opinion and now say goodbye Peter

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Guess, must now get good solicitor with good skills, any suggestions, Peter

Alex Watts :

You can pick one that deals with boundary disputes:

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Customer:

Thanks and goodbye, now will rate as excellent, Peter

Alex Watts :

Thank you Peter, good luck

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice