How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

how can i get a copy of my 2009 bankrupcy discharge paper

Customer Question

how can i get a copy of my 2009 bankrupcy discharge papers
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you spoken to the Official Receiver please?

JACUSTOMER-6eqw9b7z- :

i went voluntary bankrupt at Northampton county court on 13/06/08 and discharged one year later but have lost or never had discharge papers and i now need to open a business account and cant without these my case number ***** 70742 of 2008

Alex Watts :

Did you have a visit to see the Official Receiver?

JACUSTOMER-6eqw9b7z- :

I went to court on the 13/06/08 and it was agreed that after one year i would be discharged

Alex Watts :

Yes but after you were made bankrupt did you not ever visit a Receiver to get a statement of affairs taken?

JACUSTOMER-6eqw9b7z- :

no

Alex Watts :

So you never saw anyone or heard from anyone?

JACUSTOMER-6eqw9b7z- :

i will try and contact the reciever

Alex Watts : Yes but I am just asking at this stage when you were made bankrupt, after the court hearing did you ever see anyone?