How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

What is the difference between risk to life and risk of de

Customer Question

What is the difference between risk to life and risk of death?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  adamd-mod replied 2 years ago.

Hello there,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Please note, I am just a moderator for this category, I can only try and find experts to help, I can't answer the question itself.

Thank you!

Adam

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Happy to wait. The question relates Health and Safety at work.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Iam still waiting
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** will do my best to help you
There are jobs/activities where there is an inevitable Risk of Death if things go wrong - motor racing for instance
That is a built in and inevitable risk of some activities.
A Risk to Life however refers to something that is done in a way that increases the risk - or actually causes a risk
I hope that this is of assistance
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In a report by Charles Haddon Cave on an aircraft accident in 2006 he refers to a "net risk to life", what do you feel is meant by that expression?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is this an essay question?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No. What is your understanding of "net risk to life"? Does flying present a risk of death or a risk to life?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That would depend on what you are flying and where.
A scheduled flight between say London and Paris is probably not; a small plane flying through war torn country side would be
Clare