How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46813
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Over 3 months ago I submitted a grievance procedure against

Resolved Question:

Over 3 months ago I submitted a grievance procedure against my employer citing breaches of H&S legislation and lack of duty of care. This was as a result of a breakdown in my health due to stress caused by overwork and my line manager's oppressive refusal to address the issue. The grievance has just been listed for mid October but now the employer wants to separate the grievance into 2 separate hearings. One focusing on the bullying aspect of the case, the other on the H&S aspects. They are strongly inter-related and a separation of the issues is likely, in my view, to weaken both cases - bullying, in particular, will be very hard to establish without the breaches of the H&S legislation being taken into account. It also means two separate stressful processes to endure. Is this usual, or acceptable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

To be honest there is no specific law that deals with this. The main legal reference to grievances in the workplace and how they should be handled is the ACAS Code of Conduct and that is silent on the issue. Therefore, how such an issue is handled will very much be left down to the employer. Whilst the employer may wish to separate the two issues, there may still be aspects from both, which can be brought up in both meetings. It is important to note that the employer does not need a specific document which allows for the issues to be separated – this can be done if they believe that they are dealing with two separate issues and that they need to be looked at as two distinct matters. If you disagree all you can do is challenge them at this stage and then also bring this up on appeal. However, it is not possible to force the employer to keep them together, especially as there is no law or other legally binding rules which would prevent them from separating the issues. Your rights will become clearer once the grievance procedure has actually been completed and you know what the outcome is – that is when you can appeal, challenging the earlier decision to separate them, and if necessary take the next step in dealing with this, which would be to resign and claim constructive dismissal.

Ben Jones :

Can I clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Customer:

Your system says you haven't finished answering, so can't, at the moment, rate the reply. Will do if system allows, or do you have something to add?

Ben Jones :

Well the above is the initial reply, I can of course answer any follow up queries you may have in relation to it?

Customer:

No, think this clarifies the matter for me. It was useful info, so thanks.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best. Also apologies if you cannot rate, there is a bug in the system which we sometimes get and it prevents you from posting your rating. Instead, you can just type your selection on here (e.g. OK, Good, Excellent) then we will process it manually later. Thank you

Customer:

Good Service, so smiley face.

Ben Jones :

many thanks, ***** ***** case it does not work :)

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46813
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions