How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 808
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have a criminal record I was sentenced in crown because my

Customer Question

I have a criminal record I was sentenced in crown because my
Legal team thought I was innocent of the crime it was an ABH and I was sentenced
To a two year suspended sentence and 300 hours un paid work I am
Trying to emigrate to Canada and the visa Company
Is not sure weather I will get permanent resident can u help please I am also I skilled joiner
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

I am a solicitor with over 15 yeast experience I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Are you British?

JACUSTOMER-kohysysk- : Yes am British
Customer:

f they were convicted of an offence in Canada or were convicted of an offence outside of Canada that is considered a crime in Canada. ABH would be covered by this

Customer:

ou can apply for individual rehabilitation to enter Canada. The Minister, or their delegate, may decide to grant it or not. To apply, you must:



  • show that you meet the criteria,

  • have been rehabilitated and

  • be highly unlikely to take part in further crimes.


Also, at least five years must have passed since:



  • the end of your criminal sentence (this includes probation) and

  • the day you committed the act that made you inadmissible.


Customer:

This link may be helpful. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5312ETOC.asp#5312E4

JACUSTOMER-kohysysk- : Is unlikely that I will have my visa granted
Customer:

It looks like that may be the case I am afraid.