How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Iv I got a second letter from "driver and vehicle agency "asking

Resolved Question:

Iv I got a second letter from "driver and vehicle agency "asking the question "have I lived in a certain area" an to tick a box either way yes or no , the problem I have is that I have lived there an I may have licence issues that they may be looking to sort out I.e points I was not given about two or three years ago ,what is the chance they might be able to put the points on now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What were the licence issues?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello jo ! I lost my licence in May 2008 for 1 year but I never handed in my licence I then went home to my home country for a two years ,when I returned I applyed for a another licence an got one with no problems no points a clean licence , in 2012 I collected a nine points in a court sitting from a drink an drive case which I was cleared of ,when I sent my licence away to get points on it when it arrived back it only had three on it ! I don't know if I'm lucky or unlucky jo ! Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My question hasn't been answered ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you mean you were banned by court order?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In 2008 yes I was banned for 1year in 2012 I just got 8 points !
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
And you didn't send your licence in for the points to be added?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As I said, I lost my licence in 2008 I Diddnt hand in my licence an went home to a different country for two years I then came back to England applied for another English licence an got a good clean licence end of story ! Then in 2012 I got 8 points for an other offence but they did NOT put any points on my licence , this is why I'm wondering if they are probably looking for me an do I have any thing to stop them from applying the original points on my licence I have now ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
So did you send your licence in for the 8 points to be added?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I sent it in to get added but they didn't get added
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Where did you send it?
Did they return it?
It is very important as you may have been revoked for this reason.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes they posted my licence back without the 8 points
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
And this was from the DVLA?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes the dvla
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes from the dvla
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I don't think it can be a revocation then. At least it could be a revocation but that would be easy enough to get over turned because it isn't your fault. You sent the licence in. They didn't add points and that is their mistake.
This is probably just that they have realised that they didn't add the points and are seeking to correct that.
That is, of course, unless there is a completely fresh allegation. I suppose that they might be concerned to ensure that you have updated your address etc.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We'll the two addresses they are asking for are the two were I was living at the time on each occasion ! So it must be either one they are looking for ,so do you think it would be in my advantage to send them back or just ignore them as I'm moving again soon ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you do need to respond to them. If you don't they will just revoke.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So even if I didn't hand in my licence in 2008 do you think they can't do anything now ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, they can revoke.
If you didn't hand your licence in then they will have revoked.
If they have the wrong address for you then they could prosecute for that.
They will certainly add the points but they should date from 2008 and so would not have relevance now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I lost the licence in 2008 , I got the points in 2012 ! So they can't take the licence off me after 6yrs surly ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they can. They can revoke.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Omg what is your advice ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
you do need to respond to them. If you don't they will just revoke.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well why would they be asking me if I lived their or not ? If they knew this surly they would have been more direct an more certain that I lived there they mustn't be that sure ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice