How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

in addition, where is the log kept for complaints against judges

Resolved Question:

in addition, where is the log kept for complaints against judges and the results of those complaints and can I gain access to this information and decisions under the Freedom of Information Act
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with tihs.

Alex Watts :

I can't see your previous questions so could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

Good afternoon Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

basically I am involved in a long acrimonious divorce which is being delayed because the judge who has issues a draft judgement is now sick and may not return for sometime, which effectively means that the perfected judgement may not be finalised until she returns.

Alex Watts :

I see. If its a family law question I may not be able to help as my colleagues deal with that

Alex Watts :

But if you are just asking about Court procedure I may be able to help

Alex Watts :

So the Judge who is going to hand down Judgment is ill

Alex Watts :

I assume this Judge heard all the evidence?

Customer:

yes she is ill and yes she heard all of the evidence and therefore issued a draft judgement which we have requested that she amends

Alex Watts :

Ok - and you do not know when the Judge is back?

Customer:

no as the court cannot comment about her illness of the length of that illness

Customer:

do you wish to pass this on to another of your collegues

Alex Watts :

Ok - you have 2 choices:

Alex Watts :

1) To wait until the Judge returns

Alex Watts :

2) Ask the Court to relist the matter before a different Judge for trial again

Alex Watts :

Usually a Judge that has heard a case gives Judgment

Alex Watts :

Sadly if the Judge is going to be away for some time the only thing you can do is either wait or go through the whole trial again

Customer:

am I right in assuming that if we go for a retrial then I will have to pay more legal costs for that retrial

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

I am also complaining against the judge's rude comments about me in her draft judgement but I am told that I cannot complain about a draft judgement as it is confidential between both parties and the court and cannot be discussed with anybody else including the Complaints Judicial Authority. Is that correct?

Alex Watts :

You can't complain about a draft, you have to wait until its handed down

Alex Watts :

Then its a formal Judgment

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

just one more point for today.

Customer:

is there a log kept by the Lord Chancellor about complaints against Family Law and Divorce courts and if so am I allowed access to that information via the Freedom of Information Act

Alex Watts :

Of course

Alex Watts :

No - that would be a breach of the Data Protection Act between the Lord Chancellor and the Judge

Alex Watts :

But there will be a record

Customer:

but if the judge is acting for the people of this country and fails to carry out her duties and a complaint is made and subsequently that complaint was upheld, why am I not allowed access to that information in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act

Alex Watts :

Because its nothing to do with you.

Alex Watts :

Its to do with HR so to speak, between the court and the Judge

Alex Watts :

The Judicial Complaints website does have records of upheld complaints

Customer:

do you know where on that website because I have looked and looked and looked and cannot find any reference to those records

Alex Watts :

http://judicialconduct.judiciary.gov.uk/816.htm

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes. thank you very much. I will start there and may need further assistance over the coming weeks. Thank you Alex

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

thank you for your assistance for today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice