How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just been refused compensation on an insurance claim

Customer Question

I have just been refused compensation on an insurance claim for having cancelled a holiday because my travelling companion was taken ill. She has received full repayment of her holiday but I have been refused a penny. What can I do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was the person your partner please or just companion?

JACUSTOMER-m0ktnwj4- :

a female friend who I travel with regularly

Alex Watts :

Ok, was it a joint policy?

JACUSTOMER-m0ktnwj4- :

no we had different insurance companies because I was having a holiday in the May previous to this one in September for which I used the same company for both my hoidays

Alex Watts :

What do the policy terms say about joint travellers and one falling ill?

JACUSTOMER-m0ktnwj4- :

I cannot find any mention of joint travellers on a different policy

Alex Watts :

So they were 2 separate policies?

JACUSTOMER-m0ktnwj4- :

yes my friend used staysure but I used just travel for both my holidays. I was advised by the insurers not to purchase an annual policy but to insure the two holidays separately

Alex Watts :

Ok - its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

You had 2 policies not one joint one. This person is your companion rather than partner and there is nothing in the policy that says it would cover you for another person cancelling

Alex Watts :

Based on what you have said sadly I do not think you have a claim

Alex Watts :

However you should write and appeal the decision

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the complaint and report back to you

Alex Watts :

If you are still not happy you can go to the Ombudsman.They offer a free, independent service. Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

JACUSTOMER-m0ktnwj4- :

then the travel agent should have advised us of this fact we have been travelling on holiday together for over 10 years and have never had a joint policy.

Alex Watts :

But these are the steps you can take. If you took it to Court I am sorry to say I think you would lose for the reasons I have outlined

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

JACUSTOMER-m0ktnwj4- :

thanks for your help I will do that cheerio

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-m0ktnwj4- :

no it seems perfectly fine

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice