How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69785
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My partner whilst with his ex partner has a messy ending with

Resolved Question:

My partner whilst with his ex partner has a messy ending with evidence of violence on both sides. The charges were that of common assault and sexual touch against him. Following the initial arrest had not heared anything after 6 months. then he is informed that they have decided to take the matter further. His barrister advised the case to be two common assault inplace of the sexual touch. CPS refused to let the matter drop despite recieving a letter from his ex stating she wanted the sexual touch charge dropped. Despite all of this my Partner decided to ensure that he didnt face jail decided on an early guilty plee. Now he has been placed on the sex offenders list. I am so annoyed with his for taking early plee and feel stongly he should have gone to trail as his ex has clearly not told the truth within her statment with evidence to support this. He was so scared that he would face imprisonment he decided on this. The judge was surprised on the day the CPS would pursue the sexual touch charge as he him self believed it to be more a case of domestic bullying. Can we at all ask for the CPS t re look at the evidence they had to review what charges should have been put in place or ask some one independently to look at evidence again. My Partner fully agrees he behaved with violence and regrets this. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No, there is absolutely no point. You would not believe how much I wish there were a consequence for CPS for bringing these prosecutions but there is none.
The fact that she has made a statement saying she doesn't want to pursue this is not evidence. In fairness, women do waste the time and resources of the police on this domestic twaddle all the time and the current policy is not to drop these things upon their request to teach them that they cannot use and abuse the criminal justice system in this way.
There is clear caselaw to the effect that CPS don't owe a defence a duty of care when charging so even if he did bring unmerited allegations there is no basis for a complaint. Moreover, he pleaded guilty so there is no basis to argue that these charges were not merited.
There is no way that CPS can be asked to review it for that reason and they would pursue it anyway. The allegation is not weakened by the fact that she is reluctant.
Im very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69785
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice