How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

what can I do about a person using my home address and every

Customer Question

what can I do about a person using my home address and every time I phone/email bt the employee assures me they will stop this. going on for almost 2 years. ihave also written to ombudsman giving address of persons responsible. we live in cottage near caravan park the offending persons live in caravan, but have as yet heard nothing.thank you. s oneill
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you reported it to the Police please?

JACUSTOMER-g2ugp3w6- :

no

Alex Watts :

I would report it to the Police,.

Alex Watts :

If someone else is knowingly using your home address - this could be fraud

Alex Watts :

The Police can investigate and prosecute where appropriate.

Alex Watts :

I would also write to BT (not call or email) and make a formal complaint

Alex Watts :

They should investigate the matter for you

Alex Watts :

Also you should register with the Mail and Telephone preference service

Alex Watts :

http://www.mpsonline.org.uk/mpsr/

Alex Watts :

and

Alex Watts :

http://www.tpsonline.org.uk/tps/index.html

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-g2ugp3w6- :

no I have not reported it to police

Alex Watts :

Ok - I would do so

Alex Watts :

As I said it could be an offence committed

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/