How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me and the wife are divorcedshe put the house up for sale with

Resolved Question:

Me and the wife are divorcedshe put the house up for sale with an estate agent 13weeks ago ,so i went to take another estate agent to see the property and she would not let us put it up with someone else aswell can i put it up as i pay themortgage and bills
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Not sure if you both have already agreed the financial split-Has a Consent Order been made in respect of your finances? If so, what does it say as regards ***** ***** and the sale of it?
If you do not have a Consent Order, has anything been agreed as to what should happen to the house?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no consent order I had to leave house owning to mental and physical abuse I paid mortgage but without me knowing the x had a council house took all the furniture left me with nothing, had to change locks to get in as she had superglue them, she is living with her boyfriend, she works in estate agent that why it went for 12 weeks now that is up I would like to get who I want as well is this possible, she is playing up as I found out that she had signed loan agreement with my signature so she is being done for fraud

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long did you live together and who is currently living in the property?
How far have any divorce proceedings reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi 16 years , the house is empty , she has got it for sale where she works but I would like to have another estate agent who sells an awful lot of houses in our area the final papers came thought 10 days ago so we are divorced and I am paying all the mortgage and csa and my own rent and the divorce solicitor so I do need help

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How far have the financial negotiations reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they haven't she will not pay anything and she has said all the debt that she has run up will be taken out of house sale this includes the fraudulent ones as well she is trying to bankrupt me as she has her boyfriend to help her I just don't know where to go,

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you offered to attend mediation?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Do you not wish to live in the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it would be more than my life ls worth as all her family are giving me great, after sale there should breakout 20000 left over without fees I had to take her to court to see children went through carcass, I am supposed to have my 2boys on Friday overnight as ordered by the court, and to night she told me I could not have them as she and her boyfriend are taking them to leopard for weekend. let said she was going against a court order and she said tough, she is trying to break me not a nice women at all

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

all I want to know is can I put my own estate agent to put it up for sale as well as heritage 12contract is over

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact neither of you can market the property without the agreement of the other party or an Order from the Court.
If your ex will not attend mediation then you need to make an application to the court for the financial issues to be dealt with.
The fee is £245 and the form is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
In the mean time you are entitled to take other estate agents to view the property to give you quotes.
With regard to the contact order you shoudl make an immediate application to the court to enforce the order using a form C79 available here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/2151/C79_1108.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have been told about order for sale of property in jont ownership does this apply please

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is simply an alternative way of doing it - given that there are divorce proceedings the way have described will be more cost effective
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice