How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I WAS GIVEN AN INVESTMENT OF £3000 BY A BUSINESS 'ANGEL' FOR

Resolved Question:

I WAS GIVEN AN INVESTMENT OF £3000 BY A BUSINESS 'ANGEL' FOR A PROJECT THAT RELIED ON A PR CAMPAIGN INSTIGATED BY AN ADDICTION CLINIC FOR A IMPORTANT 'NEW' ADDICTION TREATMENT BASED ON AMINO ACIDS. THE ANGEL DREW UP A DEED OF TRUST (AMATEURISH - NO LEGAL INPUT) WHICH I SIGNED. THE DEED WAS MADE OUT TO ME PERSONALLY BY NAME BUT I AM THE DIRECTOR OF A LIMITED COMPANY. The return on the invest was to be £600 (80% annualised) over a 3 month period. The Deed continually mentions 'investment'. The investment was destined clearly to cover the cost of a new website specific to Amino Acids, plus a Google campaign based on Amino Acids as stated in the Deed = it was a business investment but she claims it was a personal loan. I did have a 2-week clause whereby I would return any unspent money if the PR campaign didn't take place of failed. We went beyond the 2-weeks - her £3000 was spent within 3 weeks (website cost £600 and £2400 on Google ppc.
The PR campaign was ineffective. The Angel wants her money back plus the £600. I repaid her £1800 from patients admitted during this period from my other websites out of kindness and in hope the PR campaign might improve. At the end of 3 months it was clear there would be no large PR media campaign and I pulled the project. I lost money in the process paying for Google ppc. She is now threatening me with Court action. I would appreciate your advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name ia alex and I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Does the contract say you are personally liable or was it made between the angel and the business please?
Customer:

Hi Alex. The Deed of Trust is headed with our names but throughout it clearly talks about the business proposition, the purchase of a website and the Google Pay per click. There is no mention of any 'liability'. There is a statement that follows a projection of the potential returns that the project might have achieved saying "This is an illustration only - there are no guarantees". She is a 'Business Angel' who was recommended to me by a friend who had a business arrangement with her too. The money was paid in online by her into my ADMIT Services Ltd. business account. I can forward a copy of the Deed to you. A law lecturer friend who has seen it doesn't believe it would stand up in Court as it is not a legally drafted document.

Alex Watts :

Yes if you can post a copy online here that would be helpful

Customer:

It seems impossible to post a copy or to upload it on to this site. Do you have an email I can post it to? Or do you know how to do it? Sorry.

Alex Watts :

You can email it to:***@******.*** - but it can take a few days for admin to forward it to me

Customer:

Okay - I will do that. Shame I couldn't load it on here. Keith

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

Ok - I have it now.

Alex Watts :

As far as I can see you are only liable for the principle amount loaned

Alex Watts :

That is because on page 2 it says it is a loan

Alex Watts :

But you are NOT liable for anything above and beyond the initial loan

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex. No, thanks. It seems very strange that a business 'loan' attracting a huge return of 80% annualised, is repayable when the returns agreed don't meet expectations. But I will pass this on to my Debt Management Company who will pay her a pro rata amount as I lost a lot of money when my company was decimated.

Customer:

i'll give you an excellent rating for your advice and concern. Many thanks.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions