How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had work done on my house by a contractor , this was finished

Resolved Question:

I had work done on my house by a contractor , this was finished about a year ago.
Last week i received an email from one of his sub contractors that one of his invoices to the contractor was still unpaid and he demands that I pay the invoice .
Do I have any liability for this ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please can you confirm that your contract and who you instructed was only ever the main contract, not the subcontractor?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok in that case your contract was with the main contract.

Alex Watts :

The sub contractors contract is with the main contractor (if you follow)

Alex Watts :

As such you have no liability whatsoever to the sub contractor

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

You can ignore the letter or simply write back and say take it up with the main contractor as you are not liable

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thanks ,

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions