How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

a telephone company is trying to get me to pay for something

Resolved Question:

a telephone company is trying to get me to pay for something I haven't had even getting dept agency after me I took out contract for sim card which they sent too small even though I told them it was for an old phone so while I was in grantham i called to ee shop to explain problem they gave me a card to fit said it would work within 24 hours but it didn't have been back to shop they said it not there problem but customer services so contacted customer services they said it was shop responsibility have phoned customer services 3 times to sort out problem twice they hung up on me once i got through to a manager who said he would look into sorting it out and phone me back within 24 hours which he didn't as I needed phone phone to get work I took a contract out with o2 with no problems at all short of sending them a bomb and blowing them all to hell I don't know what to do please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you saying that a Sim Card that you purchased did not work? How much money are they saying you owe them?

Customer:

£41 but have to continue paying contract

taratill :

So £41 per month for something that does not work?

Customer:

no 41 up till now but 15 pounds month

taratill :

Ok so how long ago did you enter into the contract and how long after doing so did you inform the retailer that the sim was faulty? Have they offered a replacement?

Customer:

when I went back to shop they said it was customer services problem customer services said it was shop problem so no havent been offered new sim and don't want one now

taratill :

Ok but how long ago was this?

Customer:

3 months

taratill :

Ok you need to write to the retailer rather than the manufacturer and say that you are rejecting the sim as it is faulty and that your rights Under the Sale of Goods Act is with the retailer rather than the manufacturer. You should take the letter with you and say that you want the contract cancelled as you are exercising your rights under the Act. They may say that you are out of time as normally this should be done in the first couple of weeks after you discover the sim is faulty but you can say that this is their fault as they have attempted to transfer the responsibility to the manufacturer. You should also contact Trading standards to inform them of the issue and the telecommunications ombudsman http://www.ombudsman-services.org/communications.html.

taratill :

You should say that if they insist on taking you to court you will defend it.

taratill :

Hopefully this will lead them to stop bothering you.

taratill :

If you have any further queries about this please do let me know.

taratill :

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

thankyou I will try your sugestions hopefully sort out this problem

taratill :

No problem all the best with it and please do take the time to rate my answer. Do come back to me in the future if you need to.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice