How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a letter from Council informing me that a Bus

Resolved Question:

I have received a letter from Council informing me that a Bus Stop Clearway is to be put in place outside my house (which also includes my drive) - my car is always parked outside my house.
I am disabled (MS) so I never know whether from day to day whether I need a wheelchair or sticks or simply stay indoors - I also have a Blue Badge - I intend objecting to this - what can I expect ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You can object and take a number of steps with no cost

Alex Watts :

1) Speak to your Councillor

Alex Watts :

Send a letter and object. They are elected by you and as such should act on your behalf

Alex Watts :

2) Write to object

Alex Watts :

Set out the reasons why you object.

Alex Watts :

3) Write to the Chief Officer and make a formal complaint

Alex Watts :

That office will investigate the complaint and report back to you

Alex Watts :

4) Write to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

The Local Government Ombudsman are independent of the Council and can examine your complaint for free. They offer an independent service and can be contacted at: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

5) Write to your MP

Alex Watts :

They are also elected by you and as such are able to consider complaints on your behalf

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you - Do you think I should go into details about my health at this stage to the Council or anybody come to that ?

Alex Watts :

I would not go into too much detail but say you have a condition which means you leave the car outside your house and having the Clearway would present difficulties

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you Alex - let us hope the outcome is good

Alex Watts :

I hope so too. Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer:

No thank you x

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

if you need more help please click reply

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you