How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi i need to write a letter to the judge to object to cost

Customer Question

Hi
i need to write a letter to the judge to object to cost and i don't know where to start from
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain the situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

Yes off course

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

my mother suffers from dementia and she was ordered to pay the costs of and occasioned by the applications dated 9th june (to appoint a single joint expert in the field of and dated 20 may 2014 to exclude the evidence of Richard Caplan

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

in the circumstances and in view of the fact that the final hearing may be many months away the judge takes the view that the costs ordered to be paid by the respondent should be assessed by the judge and should not await the county court proceedings

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

in order to progress matters the applicant is to file with tribunal and serve on the respondent a schedule of costs in form N260 dealing only with the costs

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

the respondent (My Mother) may then raise such objections or make such representations as she deems appropriate by 15th Oct

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

Judge will thereafter assess the costs without a further hearing

Alex Watts :

So you want to object to the costs, is that right?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok. Can you upload the schedule of costs here using the paperclip icon?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

it consists of two sheets

Alex Watts :

Can you upload each page individually?

Alex Watts :

Was it in Court or Land Tribunal? If Tribunal where?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

land tribunal in london

Alex Watts :

The rate they claiming is ok.

Alex Watts :

However the hours are excessive

Alex Watts :

They are claiming 15 hours plus a cost of £400 for hearing

Alex Watts :

I assume they were represented so Counsels fee is not detailed as it does not say who was there

Alex Watts :

If Counsel was there then they can not claim for attendence at hearing of 7 hours

Alex Watts :

That is excessive as that attendance was not necessary if represented

Alex Watts :

Overall the time spent of 15 hours is too much and no breakdown on work done on documents as per the new form N260

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

I paid to our council 26K in fees

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

i meant the solicitor and council

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

That is what I am saying, its excessive

Alex Watts :

They are claiming for Counsel and attendance when not required

Alex Watts :

there is no breakdown on work done on documents as required by the rules

Alex Watts :

These are your arguments

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

can i claim the costs that I paid to my solicitor

Alex Watts :

If you lost then no

Alex Watts :

It looks like you were ordered to pay costs so I assume you lost

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

I have not lost the case is being transferred to county court

Alex Watts :

Ok - then the final Judge can award costs for you

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

the fees are not because we have lost but some other legalities

Alex Watts :

Ok - if it is being transferred you can ask the Court for costs

Alex Watts :

But if you lost the case generally then your costs are not recoverable

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

can you recommend a solicitor to follow on this case

Alex Watts :

You can find one hereL

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

You can get one in your local area

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

the judge has given me the opportunity to object to costs but I need to know how to do this

Alex Watts :

Ok - can you not see the basis of objections above?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

yes it was good I also have one in my mind but not able to bring it on paper

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you may need a Solicitor to represent you

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

yes I do but I would like a solicitor who knows his work well

Alex Watts :

Yes of course.

Alex Watts :

But visit the link I gave you:

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

Does that help

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

I will try would you like to take it on

Alex Watts :

Sadly it is against site rules for us to be instructed. I would have liked to have helped.

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

would you recommend some one

Alex Watts :

If you go to the link:

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

You can find a local one that specialise in these matters for you

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

thank you I will do this

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

I will be writing a letter of objection to the Judge can you check it for me

Alex Watts :

Of course.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today for you?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

not today as soon as I have finished the letter I will get in touch

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

How should I write the letter can you give me instructions

Alex Watts :

You just need to write and set out your objections as I have outlined above

Alex Watts :

Can you see that:

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

Ok I will do this and get back to you with my letter

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

I will disconnect for now Regards Razia

Alex Watts :

However the hours are excessive

Alex Watts :

They are claiming 15 hours plus a cost of £400 for hearing

Alex Watts :

I assume they were represented so Counsels fee is not detailed as it does not say who was there

Alex Watts :

If Counsel was there then they can not claim for attendence at hearing of 7 hours

Alex Watts :

Overall the time spent of 15 hours is too much and no breakdown on work done on documents as per the new form N260

Alex Watts :

That is what you need to put

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

do i need to put in the letter that my mother is in this position because of these unscrupulous litigation

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

do i give any details of the case

Alex Watts :

You can if you wish

Alex Watts :

Does that help you today?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

Hello Alex

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

I have finished with the letter can you please check it for me

Alex Watts :

Yes can you upload it here?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

Hi I have upload the letter can you check it and if you think I should amend it please let me know I like you to look at it as if you was a Judge

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

Page 2 as well

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

hi

Alex Watts :

Yes that is all fine.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-jpv8uag8- :

no I will try with this and let you know of the out

Alex Watts :

Ok - if I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

I have been asked to leave a tip I will be happy to leave a tip upon receipt of a reply from the Judge I hope you do not mind

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Alex