How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter was taken to court for remarks Facebook. She was

Resolved Question:

My daughter was taken to court for remarks Facebook. She was fined and has an order for 2 years to stay away from the girl which she has. This girl is now stalking my daughter constantly contacting the police and getting her arrested only for them to let her go as complaints unfounded. She has letters from the children's school to say nothing has happened and given her letters for the police to confirm this. My daughter suffers from Acute depression and Bipolar and is under her doctor with medication. She has now made an allegation towards my son in law and had him arrested today. My daughter is at the end of her teether and feels she has to move which is not fir on the children, she is in Private Accommodation so cannot be moved by the council. I recently lost my husband and feel completely unable to help. My daughter lives in Swindon and myself in London. Sorry this is a long message but really need advise. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How many false reports have been made please?

Customer:

My daughter has at least 5 and counting tofay my son in law 4 three has been thrown out of different courts

Alex Watts :

Ok - I assume your daughter wants the harassment to stop?

Alex Watts :

Have I understood, there have been 5 complaints today, or is that overall?

Customer:

Yes she held her hands up and took the punishment. Nut it is Never ending and now effecting her children I have now had to arrange for them to be taken to and from school by taxi and she is afraid to go out which id costing me a lot of money

Alex Watts :

Indeed. She should make a complaint to the Police about this.

Alex Watts :

This could be considered harassment or wasting Police time

Alex Watts :

If the other person continues to make false allegations she will face wasting Police time which is a very serious matter

Alex Watts :

But this could also be considered harassment as the person is pursuing a course of conduct like to be considered harassment.

Alex Watts :

The Police can warn the person or prosecute,

Alex Watts :

But in reality its more likely to be wasting Police time

Alex Watts :

But sadly the Police will have a duty to investigate any complaint made.

Alex Watts :

Your daughter should start to keep a diary of any and all incidents which she can give to the Police

Alex Watts :

But there will come a point when the Police are just fed up and prosecute the complainant

Customer:

We have been told that as my daughter has an order to stay away from the girl there is nothing they can do and have to act on her complaint as she was the original victim

Alex Watts :

As I said the Police will eventually turn and prosecute the other person

Alex Watts :

What she can do is write to the Chief Constable and set out her complaint

Alex Watts :

Set out all the false allegations since and say that she is feeling harassed

Alex Watts :

The Chief Constables office should then investigate the matter

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes it does help but I am worried about my daughters mental health and need someone to talk to face to face especially about getting her moved but as I syayef she is in private accommodation and cannot go to council. I am at my wits end amd making me ill

Alex Watts :

Its a matter for her. She has 2 choices either do something about it and make a complaint or put up with it in the hope that it goes away

Alex Watts :

I am sorry but sadly I can only give you the legal solutions

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice