How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was a salesman at a car dealership a problem with a car led

Resolved Question:

I was a salesman at a car dealership a problem with a car led to a court summons being issued in my own personal name the company was a limited company I was not a director just a salesman the company ceased trading I wrote to the court at the time explaining that I was just an employee and asked why the summons was issued in my name I received no reply now I have a county court judgement against me and today I received a letter from The Shefiffs Office in Croyden saying I must pay the balance of £1140.68 this is not my debt what can I do they are saying that I must pay before 18/10/2014 or they will come to my house to seize goods please give me advice as too what I can do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you ever filed a defence to the claim please?
Customer:

Yrs I told them that I was just a salesman and this was nothing to do with me it was just that I dealt with the customer that's how he had my name

Alex Watts : Did you file a formal defence at the court ?
Customer:

I filled in the forms that were sent to the premises stating that the customer had a 12 month insurance backed warranty but had not followed the claims procedure the company had never been given an a chance to repair the car as per trading standards guidelines and also I did not understand why the summons had been issued in my name I never had a reply just a judgement against me

Alex Watts : Ok. Looks like there was no defence received by the court,
Alex Watts : What you must do is complete form n244
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : you need to apply to set judgment aside.
Alex Watts : You need to say why the judgment was wrongly entered.
Alex Watts : The court will transfer the matter to the local court to you and list for a hearing.
Alex Watts : There is also a hearing fee of £155 to be paid.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Good afternoon I have completed the

Customer:

Good afternoon I have completed the n244 form i will lodge this with my local court on Monday in the meantime I've contacted the sherries office who are dealing with this matter they say the current action can not be stopped and I must pay in full I'm not prepared to do this as this debt is not my responsibility how can I proceed the bring this matter to an end

Alex Watts :

Once the application is lodged, get a receipt.

Alex Watts :

Then the office will and must stop the current action pending outcome

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you so much

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thank you

Alex Watts :

Ok - if I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Yes will do thanks again

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions