How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex I wanted to ask you another question regarding CWD

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex
I wanted to ask you another question regarding CWD and UAE debt. Let me know when you are available.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello and thanks for requesting me.
Alex Watts : I am here if you want to chat.
Customer:

Hi Alex, is there any way my questions and answers can remain hidden as I am conscious that CWD monitor these forums and services?

Alex Watts :

Sadly not, its a public website. The only way is via telephoen

Customer:

Hi Alex

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

No problem, I understand. Since we last spoke CWD have been asked for proof of assignment for any agreement that provides a legal basis on which they are seeking judgment in the UK on UAE debt. Also what act or statute in UK law that states the debt is enforceable. They have replied with the following "We can confirm that there has been no assignment of this liability. Further, that should our client instruct us to issue proceedings, it would merely be enforcing its contractual right to issue proceedings in any jurisdiction of its choosing under the laws of the UAE" Could you offer an opinion on this?

Alex Watts :

They can't issue in the UK and indeed they have no right to issue proceedings because the debt can't be assigned.

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

They have no claim

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Hi Alex, that's great to hear. Thanks for the information.

Alex Watts :

Thanks - happy to help

Alex Watts :

Please remember to rate as always.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you