How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello good morning my husband who I am separated from owes

Customer Question

Hello good morning my husband who I am separated from owes money which I wasn't aware off he now lives outsid the country and is creditors have obtain final order to sell the property and take his share. I leave in the house with my two teenage children. I was not a wear of the debt until the creditor s wrote to me. I nearly have contact with him. He see the children whenever his in the country and that's when I give his letters. He walk out on us Fromm 2008 and left all the resbonilities for me. He said to his longer interested in the house. I have been paying all the bills including the mortgage and taking care of my children. How can I stop the credits from selling my home.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether any of the people have a secure charge on your house please?
JACUSTOMER-y3iyml1w- : I don't know as the loan was taking by husband and I do not have loan
JACUSTOMER-y3iyml1w- : details of the loan or where the loan was taken from
JACUSTOMER-y3iyml1w- : I think is unsecured loan as is not attached to our mortgage. I pay our mortgage regularly n the lenders have not contact me for outstanding loan
Alex Watts :

Ok - if it is NOT attached to your mortgage or your property then you have nothing to worry about

Alex Watts :

His debts are in his name alone and nothing to do with you

Alex Watts :

Even if they take him to Court it wont affect you in any way

Alex Watts :

You have nothing to be concerned about

Alex Watts :

Your house is safe

Alex Watts :

If there are no debts attached to the house by a COURT ORDER and it must be a Court order (save for the mortgage) then your house is safe

Alex Watts :

The debts are nothing to do with you

Alex Watts :

You do not need to pay them

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-y3iyml1w- :

yes, the creditors who is a third party have obtain an interim B 136(CO) restriction against our property and the final rule is set for 20th October at the court against is part of the property. does this allow them to sell the house and make the children and myself homeless.

JACUSTOMER-y3iyml1w- :

Also in their proceedings at the court they have mention that they know of two other creditors, I have started opening my husband letter and one of the creditors have sent him a possible payment plan, I phone them and they refuse to discuss it with due to the data protection data. what can I do to stop all of this

Alex Watts :

How much is the interim debt for? How much is the house worth?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions