How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

NHS are charging me £709 for a full day's chemo treatment,

Customer Question

NHS are charging me £709 for a full day's chemo treatment, and then £362 for half hour appointments. I was not given a breakdown in advance of how I was to be charged, but just given an overall figure which I paid up front. It is only now I find out about these charges. Can I dispute the charges for the half hour appointments?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How come you are being charged please?

JACUSTOMER-ciifu8ig- :

You asked why I was charged by the NHS. Because I chose to go private and was self-funding.

JACUSTOMER-ciifu8ig- :

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.


Alex Watts :

How come you are being charged please?



JACUSTOMER-ciifu8ig- :


JACUSTOMER-ciifu8ig- says:

12:12 AM



You asked why I was charged by the NHS. Because I chose to go private and was self-funding.





12:12 AM


Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.


Alex Watts :

How come you are being charged please?



Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You asked why I was charged by the NHS. Because I chose to go private and was self-funding.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Did you sign any terms and conditions please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. I was given an estimate of what the entire treatment would cost, with no breakdown of the costs, and I paid up front

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can dispute the charges. This is because unless they made it clear what charges were due they can not add charges after the contract.
So yes, on this basis you can dispute them.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am really questioning the charges made for half an hour, which equates to about £5000 per day. They could be charging this to unwitting insurance companies who are not given a breakdown. However, I think you are saying I should accept their original estimate even though I did not realize how it was made up.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You should accept their estimate if you were given details on the chagres beforehand.
IF you were not then you don't have to pay.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was just given an overall figure of what chemotherapy could cost, not how it was charged. In view of the fact that the half hour appointments were for very simple procedures I feel the charges are over the top.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed And you can challenge it on this basis.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think you have answered my question and I shall challenge the amount they are charging

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed. Good luck. Do you need anything else from me?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions