How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my life and my business were threatened yesterday by a neighbouring

Customer Question

my life and my business were threatened yesterday by a neighbouring business owner. I recorded the conversation on my phone as I was scared. There were also witnesses to the conversation which took place in my restaurant. I think the guy was drunk but even so, I am scared. I am unclear as to whether a recorded conversation without the other guy's consent could be used as evidence. I am debating whether to go to the police
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What was said please?

JACUSTOMER-1hclq8fl- :

I know some Chinese people who can sort you out. I know your car registration. I will contact the immigration office about your staff (none of whom illegal).

Alex Watts :

Ok - I would report this to the Police. This is a clear threat

JACUSTOMER-1hclq8fl- :

OK. So recording the conversation is OK?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is fine. If you call 999 its recorded and can be used as evidence

JACUSTOMER-1hclq8fl- :

thanks

Alex Watts :

If they dispute the recording, it can be examined by a voice expert

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-1hclq8fl- :

no thats is thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/