How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A bank has chased me for a large amount of money, that they

Resolved Question:

A bank has chased me for a large amount of money, that they say I still owe them, after selling the property, I had a bank loan on. and charging me £10,000. legal fees ,I have disputed that I owe the balance they are claiming, and running interest up every day .I have asked them to take me to court, so I can have my side heard, but after over 6years 3months, they still don't take me to court, and now over 1 year since there last debt letter sent to me i,m 65 years of age and living on pension credit, and receiving housing and council tax benefit.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether it has been more than 6 years since you made the last payment on this loan?

Customer:

In answer to your question, i have never personally made any payment to the bank to reduce the loan, for over 6 years 3 months, the bank used a firm of insolvency practitioners or receivers to take over property,and sell it, taking £10,000. fees from the sale,and the balance was used to reduce the loan, by approx £70,000. leaving approx £52,000 still to pay, plus accruing interest on a daily basis. i had no control over that sale or payment, to the bank or receivers.that was about jan 2012, but the original demand was july 2008 for £121,000.i never acknowledged that debt balance, before or after the sale to reduce the loan.I had no say at all in the matter.

Alex Watts :

Ok - so you have never acknowledged the debt for over 6 years?

Customer:

there is a delay in your reply, i assumed there was a problem in relaying my message to you, as the reply box, would not accept my typing, but now it appears to be working,

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

Yes correct i never acknowledged the debt in written form, or verbally for over 6yrs and 3 months.

Alex Watts :

Ok - if that is the case then it should be statue barred now as per the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

You should write and say its been 6 years and now time barred.

Alex Watts :

If you have never acknowledged or paid the debt then by law it can not be issued through the Courts

Alex Watts :

They can still chase it but you can say no

Alex Watts :

But they can't issue proceedings because of the Limitation Act

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

i was told as they have not chased me now for over 1 year, i should let sleeping dogs lay, so to coin a phrase, but i am positive of my dates, time, and facts. and was aware of the statute barred time period,i just want peace of mind.

Alex Watts :

I see. If they have not chased it, I agree I would leave it

Alex Watts :

Why urge them into doing something!

Alex Watts :

But you will be pleased to know if and when then they will be statue barred

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

ok thats what my friend of a legal mind told me, i just needed a second opinion.Thank you so much Alex.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer:

I have one more problem, can i explain on another issue, not the one we have discussed.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate this answer and then post another one. (Site rules)

Customer:

ok thanks no problem.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you, related to this question?

Customer:

i,ve rated it Excellent service.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If I could invite you to rate and click one of the faces at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you want to ask me a further question please post it FOR ALEX W

Alex Watts :

I can then help

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

ok done, once again thanks. Tom.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice