How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi we have received letter from a debt agency requesting money

Resolved Question:

Hi we have received letter from a debt agency requesting money stating we have an outstanding debt, we do not have this debt and have never received any invoices or requests for payments from this company they say they are representing. That was 2 days ago now they have written again threatening us with legal action where do we stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you are an individual or a business?

Alex Watts :

Also how much is being claimed?

Customer:

Hi we are individuals, the amount is for £114.00

Customer:

My husband had someone go into the back of his car their insurance paid for a hire car while his was being fixed. the charge apparently is for him damaging the hire care to which he did not and he did not sign anything to say he had damaged thecar

Alex Watts :

Ok - dont worry. You should write (do not call, do not email) and say that you dispute the debt and want evidence

Alex Watts :

Remind them of the Office of Fair Trading guidance on debt collection, that is they can not continue to chase the debt whilst there is a genuine dispute

Customer:

The hire company have never contacted us or notified us of any additional charges to which the insurance paid all the costs originally so this is out of the blue

Alex Watts :

But if he does not owe it and they have no evidence, these letters are just hot air

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

So you can dispute it, even if it was owing

Customer:

How do we progess do they need to produce the letters and a copy of where my husband sign something acknowledging the damage??

Alex Watts :

They need to produce evidence of everything. Your husband does not have to show anything

Customer:

What happens if they take law action against us?

Alex Watts :

They need to provide the hire agreement, the document confirming the damage and the repair bill

Alex Watts :

You can defend it on the above basis

Alex Watts :

No evidence

Alex Watts :

Lack of documents

Alex Watts :

But in any event it would be a small claim so you do not need to worry

Customer:

we do not want a county judgement against us when we do not have this debt

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry. If you get a claim form you can defend it on the above basis

Alex Watts :

Even if the Judge finds against you, if its paid off within 1 month any CCJ is cancelled

Customer:

who do we get a claim form from the debt collectors or the hire company

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

Then you just file a defence

Alex Watts :

Saying you don't owe it and why]

Customer:

No thank you I will ring them and ask them to prove we owe this money thank you

Alex Watts :

But its against the OFT guidance on debt collection to issue proceedings for a disputed debt

Alex Watts :

NO NO NO - DO NOT CALL THEM

Alex Watts :

Make sure EVERYTHING is in writing

Customer:

Oh ok I write to the debt agency and ask them to produce documents and lodge a dispute

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

Thank you and I will do it recorded letter

Alex Watts :

Yes. Can I help with anything else?

Customer:

No you've been very helpful

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice