How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

is writing a cheque out with no money in your account frau

Resolved Question:

is writing a cheque out with no money in your account fraud
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

It depends.

Alex Watts :

If you tell someone you have money in your account and you write a cheque then yes it is fraud

Alex Watts :

That is because you have made a representation which is false

Alex Watts :

If on the other hand, you are silent as to any funds in your account and you simply write the cheque and it bounces it is not fraud

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Then it would simply be a civil debt matter

Customer:

hello is writing a cheque with no funds in your account fraud

Alex Watts :

Can you not see my reply above?

Alex Watts :

If you tell someone you have money in your account and you write a cheque then yes it is fraud

Alex Watts :

That is because you have made a representation which is false

Alex Watts :

If on the other hand, you are silent as to any funds in your account and you simply write the cheque and it bounces it is not fraud

Alex Watts :

Then it would simply be a civil debt matter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

so why are the police saying they want to see me on Monday at 3 and the say it is fraud . what happened someone came and threatened at my shop today so I called

Customer:

police and they are trying to do me for fraud

Alex Watts :

I don't know why. You just need to tell the Police what happened.

Alex Watts :

But if you didnt say you had money in your account its not fraud.

Alex Watts :

Therefore the Police are likely just to consider this a civil matter

Customer:

ok . I called the police on a 999 call as I was frightened . but then it backfired and the police say it is fraud I wrote a cheque out with no money in my account I could not believe it they turned on me . thank you for your help I have to attend the police station on Monday with my bank statements

Alex Watts :

No, its a civil debt if you just wrote it out.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer:

wow so why are the police trying it on with me they say I have to come to the police station with my bank statements on Monday at 3pm . sorry hope am not being a pain

Alex Watts :

You are not a pain.

Alex Watts :

Its only fraud if you made a false representation that caused a loss to another

Alex Watts :

Therefore if you did not SAY you had money in the account, its a civil matter

Alex Watts :

Otherwise loads of people would be locked up for bouncing cheeques

Alex Watts :

Its a civil debt matter

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

ok let me explain I have received the goods already .

Alex Watts :

Ok

Customer:

its a company I made the cheque out to for goods

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

thank you I thought so . I was amazed . any advice for me when I attend police station on Monday you have been very helpful thank you

Customer:

Am sorry am going on . am just scared don't want to go to prison

Alex Watts :

Of course. No advice save for dont make any admissions

Customer:

ok so if I refuse to give them my bank statements and say no comment would that be good ?

Alex Watts :

Well that is a matter for you. Unless you are being arrested you don't even need to go

Alex Watts :

They can get your bank statements anyway without your consent direct from the bank

Alex Watts :

But you can go and just be honest

Alex Watts :

But you should think of why you wrote a cheque to bounce

Alex Watts :

But keep on saying, its a civil debt

Customer:

ok thank you . I feel I little better . I bet if I don't go they will then arrest me for not attending ?

Alex Watts :

No - you are not bailed to attend

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Customer:

so if I don't go that's it

Alex Watts :

Not necessarily. Potentially they could arrest and interview you

Alex Watts :

So I would go but say its a civil matter

Alex Watts :

And keep repeating it

Customer:

ok best I attend then and see what happens . really cant understand why they are trying to do me for fraud

Customer:

thanks for your advice

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

I think I have taken enough of your time . I just still don't understand why the police who I called to protect me then decided they want to do me fraud for a bounced cheque .

Alex Watts :

Indeed. Its a civil matter

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question can I invite you to rate my answer today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Customer:

ok thank you .

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice