How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In 2011 owned with my common law partner land with tempory

Resolved Question:

In 2011 owned with my common law partner land with tempory planning consent
The relationship broke down and I was having stress from both work & Home
She turned up at my place of work waving document and I signed it.
This was to hand over the ground & temper dwelling...
I have been aboard since that time and never received any for statement.
Can I claim any ownership or financial reward from this??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the land worth and who currently owns it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not sure of current price as before we split we built a 3 bedroom property on the site which would raise the value Full Planning consent given 2012

Miss S L Thomas

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Best estimate of the value (including the property)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Now over 200k

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who is now the registered owner
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

now s thomas

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

zooplarates over 350k

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the original purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

joint ownership however loan payed by my self

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
how much was the deposit and who paid it?
How much was the loan/mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Land purchased for 20K 1993

Then Applied for planning permission 2009

Sold House to Do Build on Plot Cost of Build all items approxmitly 60K

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
And you can prove that you contributed the money?
Did you have children together?
What did you think you were signing and why did you sign it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no children

Don't have records of payement at all at old place

It was to make her soul at time

however never recived any further documenatation

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - what was the reasoning for the change of ownership - I am still unclear on that point
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She came to my place of work waving document wiyh her father to be singed at that point I singed it was think it was for owernship change

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Were you expecting a Change of Ownership - was this an agreement that you had made together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No sale & split but got out of hand so I walked away

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine.
How much were you expecting to receive?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

at least 50-60k

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - there is no mortgage on the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no mortgage

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact that you clearly made a financial contribution to both the land purchase and the building costs
Whilst the fact that you signed the Transfer is confusing it does not mean that you necessarily gave up your claim - and it is certainly worth pursuing
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/388153/cohabitation.pdf
The starting point is to try and negotiate with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can u help me via legal means as I know she would not us family mediation as booth have new partners

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You need to start with mediation
If that fails then you need to make a Tolata application to the court
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I Know for sure mediation will not work as she have sent emails brfore stating she wants no contact..

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That may well be the case - but it is essential that you make the appointment with the mediators and try
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice