How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I found £2750 in the car park when I took my dog to the vets.I

Resolved Question:

I found £2750 in the car park when I took my dog to the vets.I collected about £150 ,all the money was in £20 notes, went back into the vets and ..being honest, told them what I had found.A receptionist then came back out with me ,and together we collected all the money , about £2750. The receptionist was tasked with phoning the police to report the find. This she did . I then called the police 3 times since the find in in May 2014, but because of the large amount ,they had to look into it. This evening I got a call from the police to say that they could not trace the money ,and that they would release the money to the finders. Now they contacted the Vet receptionist first, and decided to split the money 50:50 .They then called me and said was that acceptable..as it was to her, and if it was not I could contest it as a civil case.My point is that I ALONE found the money,blowing wildly in the car park. It was my find..no one else.The police have gone to the receptionist first , not the finder ME, and have come up with this split.They should have come to me first ,whence it is my choice to give the receptionist a reward for helping me. This I would have done anyway ,probably to the tune of £500, but not half of £2750. It was due to my finding ,my honesty that this was handed in , not the receptionists. The police are calling me back Sat. pm to discuss. How best can I get the result I want and what are the costs of a civil case.Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am sorry but there is no chance of getting the police to release to you. I realise that you may have found the money originally but it was handed it to her and she handed to the police. In fact, as far as they are concerned, she is the finder so you are lucky to be getting anything at all unfortunately.
You can always complain. She may agree. If she does not though it is not a good idea to take action against the police. All that would lead to is the withdrawal of the offer.
You could always sue her for the difference on the basis of conversion essentially. You do have a claim. It would be irresponsible of me to tell you it is a strong one but it is one that you can bring.
The difficulty here is just plain that you didn't hand it to the police yourself. I realise that you probably didn't think this would happen but the trouble is that you cannot go back and do things over again with hindsight.
I am sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply. I could not hand the money in personally to the police, cos the dug had just undergone a procedure in the surgery ,and had to be taken home and cleaned up, and calmed down.Hence I had to rely on the Vet receptionist to do it. Anyway the police legal dept. want to divide the money up equally ,which I may have to accept, if my vet. extenuating circumstances is not accepted .They will call me back this week.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I understand. But nevertheless that was how it worked out.
I am sorry.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions