How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34132
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Does a God parent have any rights to see a child if the parents

Customer Question

Does a God parent have any rights to see a child if the parents decide otherwise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am afraid no, they do not have such rights unless they obtain a child arrangements order in their favour.
See here for further information
https://www.cafcass.gov.uk/grown-ups/professionals/child-arrangements-orders.aspx
Hope this helps
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you.
The role of God Parent has no meaning in Civil law - it is a religious title only.
Accordingly it brings with it no rights at all.
However if the god parent has established a solid relationship with the child and it has been ongoing for many years then it could technically be possible for the adult to ask the court for permission to apply to the court allowing some form of ongoing contact
However it would have little chance of success unless the child was of an age for their wishes to be paramount
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare