How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I cannot do bank transfer to complete my buying of a property

Resolved Question:

I cannot do bank transfer to complete my buying of a property because I do not have a passport what can I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Could you please clarify- is the money is sitting in your Bank account, and the Bank won't transfer these funds to your Solicitor without seeing a passport?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes the money is in my bank and he will not do the bank transfer without my passport which I do not have because I have lost it due to moving

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Well, if you have a photo drivers licence, this would be classed a suitable evidence of your id.
Do you have a drivers licence?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I do not drive I feel terrible I am due to complete buying property on monday

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
I was going to say, if the worst comes to the worst-write a cheque, but that won't be cleared in time.
So- your Bank must have taken some id off you when you opened your Account. You therefore need to go to your Bank tomorrow and plead with them to check their records and take with you your Bank statements/Council tax statement/Bank card and any other evidence of your address as possible. I would certainly hope that they would agree to proceed with the transfer.
Not sure if your Solicitor/possibly your financial advisor took a copy of your passport at the beginning of the transaction. If so, you could always go and pick up the copy from your Solicitor (if they are holding a copy, they should have certified it to be a true copy of your original) and this should be sufficient for the Bank to hopefully do the Bank transfer on Monday morning.
Hope this helps.
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Another thought- if you do internet Banking, you can send up to £10,000 each day, without a fee. I don't know how much you need to send but you could send 10K tonight, 10k tomorrow and 10k after midnight on Sunday night. These payments will then be with your Solicitor for Monday morning.
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Elizabeth,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou for your advice, the bank was still not very helpful again, they did not even telling me that I could do it on line. My daughter helped me and we did the transfer online this morning so it should be ok for Monday.I do not know how people without passports(I mislaid mine at the wrong time) or driving licences manage, there must be another identification. I took a lot of paperwork with me but it was refused.

Anyhow sorted now, Thankyou very much for your time Elizabeth S

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Elizabeth,
Glad to hear you have ben able to sort it out.
Unfortunately, unless you have some id with your photo on it, Banks will not agree to do a large Bank transfer.
If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback, so I may get credited for my time.
Good luck for Monday!
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions