How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir or Madame, I have to leave the country and return

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir or Madame,
I have to leave the country and return to my home country due to health reasons. I've had to break the contact for the house I rent in London. Is there a specific consideration by the British law for the above case? I am asking because the letting agency didn't consider at all the health reasons.
Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You broke the contract and the agency are chasing you for the debt and you want to know if you can have it written off because you were ill, is that right?

Customer:

Hi Alex, yes that is right

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. Under UK law you signed a contract. This sets out all the terms between you and the other side. It shows what each parties rights and responsibilities are.

Alex Watts :

I assume you read and understood the contract before you signed it and by signing it you agreed to be bound by its terms

Alex Watts :

That means if you break the contract and in this case leave the property, you are liable for the rent for the empty period.

Alex Watts :

So if you end the contract by leaving you are still liable for the remaining period, no matter how ill you may be

Alex Watts :

For example if you signed a 6 month contract and left after 2 months you are liable for 4 months

Alex Watts :

However that being said the Landlord must minimse any loss

Alex Watts :

So taking the above example if there were 4 months remaining and he managed to let the contract out for the last 3 months you would only be responsible for the empty period, ie 1 month

Alex Watts :

But you are liable for any losses as a result, no matter how ill you are because you signed a contract

Customer:

it was not in the contract that i've signed the details of broken it. that plays a role? I have to pay a fee as well 10% plus vat for the remaining months

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

You only have to pay for the empty period

Customer:

thank you.it is very useful

Alex Watts :

You dont have to pay a 10% fee because unless that was payable anyway, they can not impose extra charges

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

can I have this answer send to my email address please so I can use it? Thank you

Alex Watts :

Yes, once you rate the format changes and you can see it in a different format

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

A last question. What do you mean if that was payable anyway?

Alex Watts :

Ok - you only pay the 10% if the contract said you have to

Alex Watts :

If it does not then you do not have to pay it

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

no thank you for your time

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice