How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My Mortgage provider has had to issue a redress to us for accepting

Resolved Question:

My Mortgage provider has had to issue a redress to us for accepting our mortgage which runs into retirement
My issue is Should we be paying interest on that redress amount which is effectively our money
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thank you for requesting me

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know about this?

Customer:

Should we be paying interest on the amount of Redress along with the normal mortgage payment

Customer:

They will not talk to me about this question

Customer:

It is DB Mortgages if you need to see some history

Customer:

hello

Customer:

OK I will wait for your response

Customer:

Not happy with your response so far

Alex Watts :

Yes I just need more information.

Alex Watts :

Have you been to the Ombudsman, if so what did they say?

Customer:

No I have not got there final response

Alex Watts :

Is a complaint in progress at the moment?

Customer:

YES but no respomse yet

Customer:

just wondering how long I should leave it before taking other action (whatever that is)

Customer:

You must bebusy

Alex Watts :

You have 6 years to bring any claim for breach of contract as per the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

So you dont need to worry. I would wait until the Ombudsman has considered the matter as if they do and find for you, that is the end of the matter

Alex Watts :

You can take it to Court but you will have to pay the legal fees etc.

Alex Watts :

Therefore given you have 6 years to bring a claim I would do that at this stage

Alex Watts :

But I am with you, I dont think you should be paying interest on it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No that is great thank you

Customer:

I will not not quote you on anything but I thought I was right, can I come back to you at any time about this

Alex Watts :

Of course. Once you rate its simply the format that changes.

Alex Watts :

can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No That is fine I will rate you THANKS

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Yes if I could invite you to rate before you go today,the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions