How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are a startup and we are about bringing onboard our first

Resolved Question:

We are a startup and we are about bringing onboard our first paid intern. She is a 25yo graduate and we are offering her £1000 / month (~38 hours / week). Few questions:



  1. First of all I would like to have the confirmation that we comply with the national minimum wage (£6.5 / hour right?).

  2. Classifying her as a "worker" (not emaloyee), should I arrange a formal contract with duration, duries and hours requested?

  3. What are her rights in terms of paid holidays? Other rights she is entitled of as a paid intern?

  4. In the case of low performance can I set in a contract a 1 week notice (or less) to interrupt the collaboration?

  5. Apart from the £1000 paid to her what else (if any) should I pay and to whom?

  6. Any link for a contract template to suggest?

  7. In order to classify her as a work should I promise her a contract of future work?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes please

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you
First of all I would like to have the confirmation that we comply with the national minimum wage (£6.5 / hour right?) - Yes
Classifying her as a "worker" (not emaloyee), should I arrange a formal contract with duration, duries and hours requested? - Yes
What are her rights in terms of paid holidays? Other rights she is entitled of as a paid intern? - she is entitled to 5.6 weeks per year.
In the case of low performance can I set in a contract a 1 week notice (or less) to interrupt the collaboration? - Yes
Apart from the £1000 paid to her what else (if any) should I pay and to whom? - National Insurance. HMRC should be informed.
Any link for a contract template to suggest? - www.simply-docs.co.uk
In order to classify her as a work should I promise her a contract of future work? - No you don't need to
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you