How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Please could you advise me on; What is considered to be

Customer Question

Please could you advise me on;
What is considered to be a 'safe' distance when turning right, in a 20mph zone when there is an oncoming vehicle coming towards me?
e.g 5-6 car length would be approx 24 meters, would this distance be considered 'safe' to turn right infront of the oncoming vehicle if he was travelling at 25mph ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

May I ask what is this in relation to please?

JACUSTOMER-ynud4fz7- :

My daughter called the police at the time of the accident, who quiet frankly were not interested. After completing a T2 form, they said that there was not enough evidence to prosecute the other driver. If anybody was to blame it was possibly was my Daughter as she had crossed the path of an oncoming vehicle. In both my daughter's statement and the other drivers, it has been established that there was approximately 160ft between her and the oncoming car when my daughter was making the turn, and about 150 ft in the other drivers statement when the other driver saw her about to make the turn. My daughter thought this was a 'safe' enough distance between her and the oncoming vehicle for her to make her turn. She did this without incident. The road that she turned into had a row of parked cars on the left, and she had to make the turn into the right hand side of the road in order to overtake these parked cars. The other driver sped up, and turned into the same road as her. He tried to undertake her before she reached the parked cars. In doing so he collided with the nearside of her vehicle, shunting her sideways onto the kerb. The impact shattered her passenger window. After colliding with her vehicle, he then went on to collide with two of the parked cars that were on the left hand side of the road. He is now claiming that my daughter turned across his path and the accident occurred at the junction, and not 22meters into the road in which she turned. I am trying to establish what is considered a safe enough distance to turn when turning right in the path of an oncoming vehicle.

Alex Watts :

I can say that there is no definitive answer. The law requires that a driver drives to a reasonable and prudent standard

Alex Watts :

Therefore there is no specific number as to what is and what is not a safe distance.

Alex Watts :

If this goes through insurance and goes to Court a Judge will consider using all the evidence available who is at fault.

Alex Watts :

A Judge may find for or against a party or split liability ie 50/50

Alex Watts :

But there is no hard and fast rule

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice