How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I had two viewings of a flat arranged by an Estate Agent. I

Customer Question

I had two viewings of a flat arranged by an Estate Agent. I was asked to put up some funds to hold/remove from the market the property for me whilst I completed the mortgage arrangements. I advised the Estate Agent almost on a daily basis of the difficult progress I was have to conclude the mortgage arrangements. I was therefore horrified to receive an email from the Agent offering me that property as available and if I was interested in viewing and buying it. I immediately contacted the Agent for an explanation and was told that they did not think I was going to secure a mortgage. After a couple days they told me that I should pay them £650.00 for "marketing fees"! I repeatedly asked them to detail the "marketing expenses" that they had incurred on my behalf. I'd understood that marketing fees are paid by the vendor (seller).
I feel I'm being conned and I can't afford to pay them £650.00 for services that are not disclosed and it was not me who renaged on the service to seek their help to purchasing the property.
PLEASE help me. PLEASE advise the what options I have.
Joy Haukozi-Jones
*****@******.*** ***********
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
HI thanks for your question. I rather agree that you are being conned. The agents acts for the vendor not the buyer. You should never pay them anything. I wonder if they are members of the ombudsman sc
You should never pay a deist other than through a solicitor subject to a legal binding arrangement. I wonder if these agents are members of the ombudsman scheme? Reputable agents are.
You do not say if you have paid them any obey . I hope not. If you have then demand it back and if they are members of the ombudsman scheme you should make a complaint. Otherwise speak to your local trading standards office.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your advice.

What is "ombudsman sc" and "obey" and "deist" ?

Joy

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Apologies some thing went wrong with the response. It was from a mobile deities. As I said the agents should be members of the ombudsman scheme.
It should have said never pay a deposit except through a solicitor.
It should also have read you not say if youi have paid them any money. I hope not but if you have you should take action.
Let me know if you want further guidance

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice