How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In addition to my main residence, I have a house which I rent

Resolved Question:

In addition to my main residence, I have a house which I rent out. There is a mortgage of about £70,000 outstanding on my main residence but the rental property is mortgage free. If I transfer the mortgage from my main residence to the rental property can I subsequently reduce my capital gains burden (by 18% of £70,000) when I sell the rental property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I assume you mean you will re-mortgage the rent free property and pay off the main residence, is that right?

Customer:

I was thinking that the mortgage company might be able to 'switch' from one property to another, but I suppose that is a question of paying off one and re-mortgaging the other. There is a redemption admin charge of £295.00 on the mortgage and now that I have checked there is only £46,000 to pay off, but even so that could result (in theory) of a capital gain reduction of £8,280 (less legal fees for remortgage - couldn't it?

Alex Watts : What is the purpose of a remortgage just to avoid CGT?
Customer:

yes, I am assuming that a mortgage is taken into account when calculating CGT - thus a mortgage on the house I want to sell (i.e. not my main residence) would reduce the amount of the capital gain on that property and hence reduce the amount of CGT payable.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news then I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If you needed to remortgage because you wanted an extension to improve the property or buy a new roof that would be ok

Alex Watts :

But to simply remortgage to pay off your main home mortgage to avoid CGT would be fraud

Alex Watts :

HMRC are not stupid, they know people want to minimise tax.

Alex Watts :

What would have been prudent is to not pay off the rental home mortgage and pay off your primary home

Alex Watts :

But sadly you are stuck with what you have

Alex Watts :

So sadly you can't do this as you would still be liable

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Yes, sorry, the more I think about it the sillier the idea seems - a friend suggested that a mortgage was deductable from Capital Gains, but if you sold a property whilst the mortgage still totalled more than the increase in value, then you would never pay CGT. Am I right in thinking that a mortgage NEVER comes into the CGT calculation- its paid off upon sale of the property and what is left is the capital gain?

Alex Watts :

Yes a mortgage NEVER comes into calculation UNTIL it is sold

Alex Watts :

So for example you buy a house for £100,000 with a £70,000 mortgage.

Alex Watts :

You sell that house for £150,000 and the mortgage then is £60,000

Alex Watts :

Your gain is £150,000 less £100,000 = £50,000

Alex Watts :

The CGT ONLY is applicable for INTEREST payments on the mortgage

Alex Watts :

Does that clarifty?

Alex Watts :

* clarify? *

Customer:

Yes, thank you for your time - it was me being stupid and side-tracked by wishful thinking!

Customer:

Sorry again, but how does the interest paid on a mortgage affect the CGT? Do I add up all the interest paid over the years and deduct that from the capital gain?

Alex Watts : No, that comes off your annual income when you declare it on the tax return
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer: Yes! That's. Done!
Customer: thanks
Customer: Mike
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions