How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I asked my question about forms to accompany the Deed of variation

Resolved Question:

I asked my question about forms to accompany the Deed of variation when submitting the application to the Land Registry. I agreed to to pay the fee but was accidentally cut off and cannot seem to get back to the lawyer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
It doesn't appear that your original question has been logged with us experts, so if you could reply to me with your question, I will gladly assist.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Aston Lawyer, My question was........What docs need to be filed with a Deed of Variation which has been drawn up by the current land owner with the agreement of the previous land owner. I have two Deeds of Variation which are duly signed and witnessed by the above mentioned owners.

Sorry about the delays. I have recently taken delivery of a new Computer

which is apparently a lot cleverer than I am. Thanks Cyrus

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

You will need to submit the application with an AP1 Form (which is the Land Registry's application form), the fee of £40, and the 2 Deeds of Variation.

If no Solicitors have been involved with this matter, then I'm afraid all th eparties to the Deed will also need to complete a Form ID1, which is a form completed in front of a Solicitor to confirm that the Solicitor has verified the party's id. You can download this Form from the Land Registry website, and each party will need to provide an up to date passport sized photo. It is a pain, but is a requirment of the Land Registry to avoid any possible fraudulent transactions being registered.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello

AL Many thanks for your advice which seems a reasonable approach except that in my conversation with the Land Registry advisor he quite clearly stated that the need to identify was no longer needed in accordance with recent changes and I am trying to track the actual confirmation. I'll try not to trouble you any further and I am most grateful for your kind and detailed assistance Cyrus Ferguson

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Cyrus,
Unless you ask a Solicitor to lodge the AP1 on your behalf, the Land Registry will certainly need Form ID1 from you! I am certainly not aware of any recent changes.
If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice