How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I have joint custody of my six year old daughter and I had

Resolved Question:

Hi I have joint custody of my six year old daughter and I had her with me from Friday after school until 10 am Sunday morning when I was due to take her back to her mother , on Saturday I received a text asking me to drop her to a lady who sometimes looks after her when I got there I asked her when would her mum be picking her up she then informed me her Mum had gone to Bulgaria on Thursday and would not be back until Tuesday night I then asked who would be picking her up she told me her Mums boyfriend who she has only known for six months and he would look after her until Tuesday night which would mean dressing her and putting her to bed , her Mum hasn't spoken to my daughter since Thursday morning . I just wanted to know where I stand legally with this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where is the child now and are there and Court Orders in place regarding the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She is with a child minder I employed and there are no court orders
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So the child is in your care still?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Her mum is picking her up today after school as she returned from Bulgaria on Tuesday night
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I assume that you actually kept the child in your care until now - as you were fully entitled to do.
You shoudl politely make it clear that you do expect to have the care of the child on an occasion she goes abroad in the future
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare I wanted to know where I stand legally and does her have to tell me when she is going abroad and is she allowed to leave my daughter overnight with someone I don't know without my permission ?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no law that says that your ex must inform you when SHE alone is going abroad, and since she has Parental Responsibility she is allowed to make plans for the care of the child provided they are safe.
However if the child is not with her then you are entitled to take over the care of the child form whomsoever she has been left with and they cannot refuse to hand the child over.
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice