How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

which section of the road traffic act gives information about

Resolved Question:

which section of the road traffic act gives information about MOT. Specifically how far can i drive to a test station without an mot?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
It is s. 47
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/52/section/47
However it is the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994 which deals with exemptions if the vehicle is being driven to a test centre, see paragraph 22 of Schedule 2 of the Act
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1994/22/schedule/2
There is no maximum distance provided as long as the test is pre arranged for a specific time and date.
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you