How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My only property in the Midlands is being rented out but one

Resolved Question:

My only property in the Midlands is being rented out but one of the bedrooms are full of my personal belongings. I work away and rent a room closer to my work in Hampshire. I will need to declare the rent to HMRC as an additional income. For tax purposes: Do I qualify under the "Rent a room Scheme" although I don't go back home regularly because of my job in Hampshire? Please advise, thank you.

e-mail: [email protected]

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you rent the whole house or just a room?
Customer:

We basically share the house as I can come and go as often as I want. That's why I need to know where I stand when it comes to file my tax return.

Alex Watts : Ok let me give this some thought, do you spend the majority time away?
Customer:

Yes because of my work and I only rent a room.

Customer:

Going back to my home every weekend will be very expensive for me to do.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news. HMRC guidance states -

Rent-a-Room applies only to owner occupiers and tenants who receive rent
from letting furnished accommodation in their only or main home.

Alex Watts :

Therefore sadly it does not appear to be your only or main home.

Alex Watts :

This is because you accept that you spend more time away than at home.

Alex Watts :

So no, I am sorry to say it would not count

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it certainly is not the answer you want, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Please see for more information

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/323577/hs223.pdf

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you